Awards

First Prize
IX Biennial prize of Spanish Architecture EAU-2007. Special Mention (Planning policies for accessibility in urban environments)
-Ramps in the Historical Center of Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize: National Contest of Brick Architecture Hispalyt 1997
-Civic Center in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize: National Contest Building in Stone Prizes PAD Seville 1991
-Treasury, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize: World Elevator 2007 Best work with ramps around the world
-Ramps in the Historical Center of Vitoria-Gasteiz

Selected
Selected: IX Biennial prize of Venice Architecture 2004.
-Civic Centre of Nanclares, Álava
-
168 Social Housing in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Selected
Selected: I Biennial prize of Ibero-American Architecture and Civil Engineering 1998
-Civic Centre of Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz
-Río Florida Pub, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize: IV Edició Premis d'arquitectura d'Eivissa i Formentera. Better work realized between 2001 and 2003. Special Award by popular vote
-Dwelling in Ibiza 1

First Prize
Prize: Restricted competition for the Polytechnic University of Catalonia 2001.
-Library in Castelldefels, Barcelona

First Prize
Prize: Restricted competition 2000
-Third Age Residence in Durango, Bizkaia.

First Prize
Prize: Restricted competition 2000.
-Urban Planning La Barbacana, Laguardia.

First Prize
Prize: Commercial Interior Design Contest of the Basque Country 1992.
-Lighting shop, Vitoria-Gasteiz.
-4 azules Pub, Vitoria-Gasteiz.

First Prize
Prize: National Contest Square of the province, Vitoria-Gasteiz 1991.
-Urban Planning La Barbacana, Laguardia.

First Prize
Prize: National Contest Courthouse in Bilbao 1989.

First Prize
Prize: Competition for the prototype of preschool Center (Provincial Council of Alava) 1984 (4 Centers built)

First Prize
Prize: COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 1993 Building category.
-Treasury, Vitoria-Gasteiz.

First Prize
Prize: COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 1993 Interior Design category.
-Rehabilitation Town hall of Nanclares

First Prize
Prize: COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 1991 Interior Design category.
-Joey Coco Pub, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 2010 Landscape and Urban Design.
-Ramps in the Historical Center of Vitoria-Gasteiz

Special Mention
Special Mention Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 1995 Interior Design category.
-Kaiku Pub Vitoria-Gasteiz

Special Mention
Special Mention Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 1997 Interior Design category.
-La Florida Restaurant Vitoria-Gasteiz

Special Mention
Special Mention Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 2003 Building category.
-168 Housing in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Special Mention
Special Mention Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 2001 Building category.
-Hotel in Irún.

Finalist
Finalist Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 1999 Refurbishment category.
-Montehermoso Palace and Old water tank.

Finalist Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 1999 Building category.
-Dwelling in Gardélegui.

Finalist
Finalist Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 2001 Refurbishment category.
-Refurbishment Tower House in Barron.

Finalist Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 2001 Interior Design category.
-Plaza Pub.

Finalist
Finalist Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 2003 Building category.
-Dwelling in Uleta

Finalist
Finalist Prizes COAVN (Architects' school Basque - Navarrese) 2010 Building category.
-Music School Bilbao
-168 Housing in Zabalgana, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Selected
Selectes National Prize of Architecture 2003.
-168  Housing in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz.

Finalist
Finalist International Prize Andrea Palladio 1989, Vicenza.
-Centre of special education in Llodio, Álava.

First Prize
Prize Municipal Contest 2005
-Ramps in the Historical Center of Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize Rural Housing Contest MOPU for the province of Bizkaia 1981

First Prize
Prize: Urban Society Contest Ensanche XXI 1996
-100 Housing in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize City hall Contest 1997
-106 Housing in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize: Visesa Contest 1999
-170 Housing in Leioa, Bizkaia

First Prize
Prize: Visesa Contest 2002
-404 Housing in Salburúa, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize: Visesa Contest 1997
-168 Housing in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize Government of Navarra Contest 1999
-80 Housing in Berriozar, Navarra

First Prize
Prize Urban Society Contest Ensanche XXI 2004
-190 Housing in Salburrúa, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize Urban Society Contest Ensanche XXI 2006
-62 Housing in Mariturri, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize Urban Society Contest Ensanche XXI 2006
-168 Housing in Zabalgana, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize Urban Society Contest Ensanche XXI 2009
-111 Housing in Larrein, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize Urban Society Contest Ensanche XXI 2010
-80 Housing in Arechavaleta, Vitoria-Gasteiz

First Prize
Prize: Foment Immobiliari Assequible Contest, La Caixa 2010
-96 Housing in Mariturri, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Selected
Selected Restricted Contest 2001
-Cultural and sportive centre in Hondarribia

 

Finalist
Finalist Premis Fad 2007 Arquitecture category
-Residence for the elderly in Durango.

Finalist
Finalist V Biennial of Spanish architecture 1997.
-Civic Centre in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz.
-Dwelling in
Gardélegui, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Runners-up prize
Runners-up prize: Manuel de la Dehesa Architecture of the V Biennial of Spanish architecture 1997
-Civic Centre in Nanclares de la Oca, Álava.

Selected
Selected I Biennial of Spanish architecture years 80/90 1990
-2 Dwellings in Armentia, Vitoria.

Selected
Selected Iberfad Prize of Architecture 1998
-Civic Centre in Lakua.

Finalist
Finalist Architecti Prizes Lisboa 1995.
-Courthouse in Bilbao.

Second Prize
Second Prize National Contest Museum of the Skill of Basque Country 1990.

Second Prize
Second Prize National Contest Junta de Andalucía 2011.
-165 Housing in San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla.

First Runners-up prize
First runner-up Prize Ideas Contest New headquarters of municipal services, safety citizen and Civil protection in Miribilla, Bilbao 2005
-Municipal services in Bilbao.

Runners-up prize
Runners-up prize Urban Solutions contest 2005 Higher Council of the Architects' Schools of Spain. Built work category 2006
-168 Housing in Lakua, Vitoria-Gasteiz.

Selected
Selected International Restricted Contest 2004
-New office of Euskotren in Durango.

Runners-up prize
Runners-up prize Beach huts Contest MOPU Mediterranean area 1981

Runners-up prize
Runners-up prize National Contest Caja de Ahorros Vizcaína 1976.

Runners-up prize
Runners-up prize National Contest City hall of Vitoria 1977.

Finalist
Finalist Municipal Contest Bioclimatic houses 1999
-Houses in Ibaiondo.

Selected
Selected Restricted contest 1999
-Euskaltel office in Zamudio

Finalist
Finalist 5th European Prize of Landscape Rosa Barbá 2008
-Ramps in the Historical Center of Vitoria-Gasteiz.

Finalist
Finalist Civitas Nova Prize 2007
-Dwelling in Cáceres.

Selected
Selected VII Biennale of Buenos Aires Architecture 1998
-Civic Centre Lakua

Selected
Selected III Biennale of Spanish Architecture 92/93 1993
-Dwelling in Armentia

Selected
Prizes FAD 2014.
- Urkids Infant School

Selected
Selected XIII Biennale of Spanish Architecture 2015
- 111 Housing Units in Larrein.

- Dwelling in Ibiza 2

Finalist
Finalist Prizes COAVN of architecture 2016. Building category
- Krea Arts Centre
- Dwelling in Etura